HOME
Steering Information
Rebuilding Kits & Parts
Rebuilding Services
Other Stuff
StangerSite    2008
All pictures, diagrams, text and  illustrations are the property of StangersSite and may not be copied or reproduced without the express written permission of the
Webmaster
Send Me Email
STEERING SYSTEM
Power Cylinder Frame Brackets
C7ZA large Hole Bracket
C4ZA 3A652 A
SMALL HOLE
1965-1966 Mustang
C7ZA 3A652 A
LARGE HOLE
1967-1970 Mustang
C4ZA- Small hole frame bracket
D0DA- Maverick frame bracket
C2OA- Fairlane frame bracket
C2OA 3A652 C
FAIRLANE
D0DZ-3A652-A
Large Hole
1970 and later Maverick
Identical to 1967-1970 Mustang bracket
Frame Bracket Bolt
Frame Bracket Insert
SPECIAL BOLTS TO MOUNT
FRAME BRACKET ONTO FRAME
2 required
FRAME RAIL INSERTS
Frame Inserts diagram
Frame Insert installation
FRAME BRACKET INSERT INSTALLATION
On most cars equipped with power-assisted steering (Mustangs, Falcons, Fairlanes, Mavericks and their Mercury counterparts), the Frame Mount Bracket is secured to the drivers side frame rail by three bolts; one bolt & nut assembly that goes horizontally through the bracket and rail, and two bolts that run vertically through the bracket and into inserts mounted in the frame rail.
Most cars have the holes and extra metal in the rails for these inserts from the factory
- in case power steering is installed. Only cars planned for power steering installation have the inserts installed in the rails. For cars not so equipped, collapsable inserts must be installed.
As with most things, there is a proper way to install these inserts. Simply setting them in place and tightening a bolt down in them will usually result in an inadequately crushed insert or a bolt broken off in the frame. The directions shown here are taken from Ford dealer-installed power steering instructions sheets and show the way Ford intended them to be installed.
Parts Required:
  
(2)  Frame Inserts; Ford Part No. 000000-S
   (1)  Hex Head Bolt - Grade 8; 3/8" x 16 x 1 1/2"
   (1)  Hex Nut; 3/8" x 16
   (1)  Washer - Thick large diameter; 3/8" hole
1)  Locate insert holes in frame rail. There should be a second layer of metal just inside the rail with a hex-shaped hole on it. This hex-shaped hole is to keep the insert from turning as it is tightened down. If your rail does not have this hex-shaped hole, you may have to tack-weld the insert in place to prevent it from turning.
2)  Using the diagram to the left as a guide, thread Nut onto Bolt until about 1/8"-3/16" from head of bolt. Apply Lubriplate or similar lubricant to on side of the Washer and install this side of the Washer onto the Bolt and against the Nut. Thread Insert onto Bolt until snug against the Washer. Make sure that some of the Bolt is extending out of the other end of the Insert.
3)  Install this assembly into the hex hole in the frame rail, making certain that the Insert is flush with the bottom surface of the frame.
4)  Using the proper tools, hold the Bolt stationary and tighten the Nut to collapse the Insert. It will take a minmum of three (3) complete turns of the Nut to collapse the Insert.
5)  Remove Bolt and check tightness of the Insert in the frame rail. It should be tightly fastened in place. If Insert is still not tight in frame, re-install Bolt and tighten Nut until Insert is secure in frame.
Ford recommended disgarding the Bolt used for installing the Inserts and not using them to mount the frame bracket in place. This was because the act of installing the two inserts put a great deal of stress on the Bolt and could possibly weaken it, making it unsuitable for bracket retention. Install the bracket with the correct original bolts or use new ones.
Ford also recommended tack-welding the edge of the Insert to the frame rail in three places after installation. This was not done on factory-installed inserts, but Ford probably used a more secure attachment method on these. If possible, tack-welding the inserts in place is a good idea for extra strength and durability.
When installing the Frame Bracket to the frame rail, Ford recommended installing and torquing the horizontal bolt through the frame and bracket before installing the two lower bolts. Torque settings on all three mounting bolts is 35-43 ft/lbs.